MINISTRY TEAMS

The work of the Lord takes place through the lives in our church and manifests in many forms of ministry.  It is not limited to the efforts of the pastors and the discipleship staff but is actually dependent on the active participation of our members in response to God's abundant grace in each of our lives.

Ministry Team 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL

Current Meeting Minutes

The role of the Administrative Council is Overseeing, Communicating, Celebrating, and Providing Accountability for the Disciple-Making Process.  The members of the Administrative Council are representative of the congregation and our various ministry teams.  The 2015 members are listed below.

CORE LEADERSHIP TEAM

The role of the CORE Leadership Team is to guide the Administrative Council in its responsibilities for oversight, communication, accountability and celebration of the discipleship process.  This formal leadership team is composed of the five highest elected lay positions:

  • Administrative Council Chairperson: Tim O'Neill
  • Administrative Council Vice-Chairperson: Karen Anders
  • 8:30 Service Lay Leader: Aaron Rohr
  • MCMC Service Lay Leader: Mary Meoli-Johnson
  • 11:00 Service Lay Leader: Cindy Locke

LEADERSHIP COUNCIL

The Leadership Council includes the Core Leadership Team as well as the following members:

  • Administrative Council Secretary: Joyce Russell
  • Lay Members of Annual Conference: Trevor Kennedy, Jackie Hammar, Joyce Russell
ADMINISTRATIVE MINISTRIES
  • Finance Team Chairperson: Mike Miller
  • Staff-Parish Relations Team Chairperson: .Darrell Loyless
  • Treasurer: Ron Barrick
  • Trustees Chairperson: Ben Lake

DISCIPLESHIP DEVELOPMENT MINISTRIES

  • Adult Discipleship Chairperson: TBD
  • Children's Ministry Chairperson: Dawn Mays
  • PreTeen Ministry: Dolly Culig, Trevor Kennedy
  • Student Ministries Team Co-Director: Trevor Kennedy
  • Student Ministries Team Co-Director: Kenny Bray
  • Stewardship Team Chairperson: Bobby Cain

MISSION AND OUTREACH MINISTRIES

  • Missions Team Chairperson: Larry Baird
  • Evangelism & Hospitality: TBD
  • United Methodist Men President: Doug Smith
  • United Methodist Women President: Rita Handley

LAY PASTORAL CARE MINISTRIES

  • Lay Pastoral Care Team Chairperson: Kathy Mathis
  • Stephen Ministry Representative: Margie Fuhr

WORSHIP MINISTRIES

  • Traditional Worship Team Chairperson (8:30 and 11:00): Anne Castle

MEMBERS AT LARGE

Class of 2016

  • 8:30am: Danny Miegs, Judy Jones
  • MCMC: Allen Rogers, Suzanne Skeels
  • 11:00am: Danny Mickan

Class of 2017

  • 8:30am: Bill & Suzanne George
  • MCMC: Joe Farriss
  • 11:00am: Donnie Bruton

Class of 2018

  • 8:30am: Margie Fuhr
  • MCMC: Lee Haislip, Sherrie Madden
  • 11:00am: Jim Ratcliff, Doug Benold

ADULT SUNDAY SCHOOL REPRESENTATIVES

  • Can We Talk? : Dixie Tolbert and Lisa Braun McGuire
  • Contemporary Forum: Roger and Judy Jones, Teachers are Ann Hagmann and Ken Armstrong
  • Daily Bread: Mary Meoli-Johnson and Bob Kalka
  • Discovery: Stephen Benold and Deborah McLeod
  • Friendship: Charlie Cravens and Jerry Crabtree
  • Foundry: Darrell and Carol Loyless, DeeDee Vickers
  • Fountain:  Rudy and Veanne Torrez, Ben and Jennifer Lake
  • Good News:  Jim and Dorothy Colbert
  • Hope for A Closer Walk: Nancy McKenzie, Dawn Mays, Lori Ford
  • Open Door:  Linda McCarthy
  • Open for Discussion: Jeff Parker
  • Pathfinders: Randy Woodley
  • Thee Seekers: Katherine Olmstead and Norine Collier

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

  • Senior Pastor: Steve Langford
  • Executive Pastor: Yvonne Coon
  • Church Business Administrator: Chris Baker
  • Director of Transformative Mission Ministries: Ron Swain
  • Director of Adult Discipleship: Bruce Schrott
  • Director of Congregational Care: Kathy Pena
  • Director of Children's Ministries: Dotty Culig
  • Co-Director of Student Discipleship: Trevor Kennedy
  • Co-Director of Student Discipleship: Kenny Bray

login